College Directory

Diane Al Shihabi PhD

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Education

Leila Ammar Heredia

Associate Professor of Practice

Jennifer Anderson

Director of Enrollment Management and Marketing

Eric "Oz" Andren

Assistant Professor of Practice

Clare Andresen

Budget and Finance Specialist

Tiffany Atilano

Career Services Director

Anna Aversing

Associate Professor of Practice

Eric Badding

Associate Teaching Professor

Julia Badenhope

Professor

Andrew Ballard

Associate Professor of Practice

Amy Bannister

Assistant to the Dean

Carlton Basmajian PhD

Associate Professor

Bryce Bonnstetter

Undergraduate Student Recruiter

Alex Braidwood

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Education

Paul Bruski

Chair - Graphic Design
Associate Professor
Dorothy Maitland Miller Professor in Graphic Design

Donovan Bunn

Assistant Professor of Practice

Justin Burnham

Associate Professor of Practice

Nate Byro

Lecturer

Barbara Caldwell

Professor

Anson Call

Associate Professor

Cameron Campbell

Interim Chair
Associate Professor

Bernard Canniffe

Associate Professor

Dan Carlisle BSEE

System Support Specialist

Roman Chikerinets

Associate Teaching Professor

Vyankatesh Chinchalker

Assistant Teaching Professor

Yongyeon Cho

Assistant Professor

Lieb Chol

Laptop Program Coordinator

Colton Clack

GIS Analyst

Clark Colby

Assistant Teaching Professor
Arts, Communication and Design Program Specialist

Rachel Connell

Gallery Coordinator

Malinda Cooper

Academic Advisor

Jason Cornaro

Assistant Professor of Practice

Anindita Das

Community Engagement Strategist

Biswa Das PhD

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Education
Extension Specialist

Johnny DiBlasi

Assistant Professor

Alexander Dill

Assistant Teaching Professor

Shelby Doyle AIA LEED AP

Associate Professor
Stan G. Thurston Professor in Design Build

Jennifer Drinkwater

Associate Professor
Community Art Specialist

Austin Dunn

Assistant Professor

Nathan Edwards

Associate Teaching Professor

April Eisman PhD

Associate Professor

Firat Erdim

Associate Professor
Daniel J. Huberty Faculty Fellow

Pete Evans

Assistant Professor

Carol Faber

Associate Professor

Julius Finley

Assistant Teaching Professor

Michael Ford

Associate Professor of Practice

Nathalie Frankowski

Associate Professor
Design for Critical Futures Faculty Fellow

Cruz Garcia

Associate Professor
Design for Critical Futures Faculty Fellow

Brian Gelder

Adjunct Assistant Professor
Research Manager

Jiwnath Ghimire PhD

Assistant Professor

Andrew Gleeson

Associate Teaching Professor

Pete Goche

Professor of Practice

Kristen Greteman

Assistant Teaching Professor

Anne Grevstad-Nordbrock

Graduate Student Support
Study Abroad Advisor

Carly Groninga

Student Services Specialist

Emily Guo

Assistant Teaching Professor

Gregg Hadish

GIS Analyst

Amy Harris

Associate Teaching Professor

Brooke Hartmann

Student Services Specialist II

Samantha Hirschman M.Ed.

Business Administrator
Departmental Partner

Jen Hogan

Director of International Programs

Heidi Hohmann

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Education

Brent Holland

Associate Professor

Evan Hume

Assistant Professor

Chad Hunter

Project Manager
Lecturer

Bosuk Hur

Associate Professor of Practice

Raluca Iancu

Assistant Professor

Julie Irish PhD

Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Education

Ayodele Iyanalu

Associate Teaching Professor

Mike Jackson

Associate Teaching Professor

Lauren Johnson

Communications Specialist

Brenda Jones

University Professor

Jena Jones

Business Administrator
Departmental Partner

Kevin Kane PhD

Director, ISU GIS Facility
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Hope Kepler

Business Administrator
Departmental Partner

Igor Khalandovskiy

Assistant Professor of Practice

Trevor Kliever

Assistant Teaching Professor

Karolyn Knoll

Business Administrator
Departmental Partner

Angela Koppes

Associate Professor of Practice

Rod Kruse

Professor of Practice

Vladimir Kulic PhD

Professor
David Lingle Faculty Fellow

Sarah Kyle PhD

Chair - Art and Visual Culture
Professor

Nora Ladjahasan

Research Projects Coordinator
Assistant Scientist

Kevin Lair

Associate Teaching Professor

Davide Landi

Associate Teaching Professor

Ingrid Lilligren

Professor

Amy Logan

GIS Analyst

Patience Lueth

Teaching Professor
Professor in Charge, Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Chair, Honors Program

Dana Lynn

Assistant Professor of Practice

Mike Macri

Associate Professor of Practice

Jarael Madyun

Director of Multicultural Student Success

Paul Mankins

Professor of Practice

Jacob Martin

Associate Professor of Practice

Michael Martin

Associate Professor

Miriam Martincic

Assistant Teaching Professor

Seda McKilligan PhD

Senior Associate Dean
Professor

Neha Mehrotra

Associate Teaching Professor

Esmeralda Mendiola

Development Coordinator

Jeremy Miller

Academic Advisor

Michael Miller

Director of Operations
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Emily Morgan PhD

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Education

Kristin Moses

Design Cafe, Food Service Coordinator II

Kimberly Moss

Associate Professor
Director, Biological/Premedical Illustration Program

Joe Muench

Professor

Tiffany Nagel Spinner

Senior Director of Development

Kotaro Nakamura AIA, LEEDAP

Chair - Interior Design
Professor

Karly Nelson

Academic Advisor

Tom Neppl

Professor of Practice

Daniel Neubauer

Associate Teaching Professor

Sandra Norvell

Research Coordinator

Consuelo Nuñez Ciuffa

Associate Professor of Practice

Megen O'Toole

Assistant Teaching Professor

Matthew Obbink

Associate Teaching Professor

Sandra Oberbroeckling

Project Manager

Joshua Obrecht

GIS Facility Manager

Brandon Olsen

Assistant Teaching Professor

Erin Olson-Douglas

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach
Associate Professor

Bruno Oro

Assistant Professor

Jamie Osmundson

Assistant Teaching Professor

Francis Owusu PhD

Chair - Community and Regional Planning
Professor

Wendy Parker

Assistant Teaching Professor

Teresa Paschke

Professor
Director of Undergraduate Education

Ulrike Passe

Professor

Adam Peters

HR Coordinator Juniper Team

Nicole Peterson

Associate Professor of Teaching

William Pettit

Lecturer

Lynette Pohlman

Associate Professor

Alenka Poplin PhD

Associate Professor

Andrea Quam

Associate Professor

Erin Quinn

Academic Advisor

Sandra Quintero

Assistant Teaching Professor

Michelle Rasmussen

Student Services and Programs Director

David Reid

Assistant Professor of Practice

Tina Rice

Assistant Teaching Professor

Luis Rico-Gutierrez

Dean
Professor

Julie Robison

IDRO Assistant Director
Instructor
Community and Economic Development Specialist

Carl Rogers

Chair - Landscape Architecture
Associate Professor

Jane Rongerude PhD

Associate Professor

Dayon Royster

Architecture Fabrication Shop Supervisor

Grit Sadtler

Associate Teaching Professor

Heather Sauer

Director, Strategic Communications

Brent Schipper

Professor of Practice

Pia Schneider

Rome Program Resident Director
Faculty

Christopher Scott

Assistant Teaching Professor

Christopher J. Seeger

Professor
Extension Specialist

Anna Segner

Assistant Teaching Professor

Nicholas Senske

Associate Professor

Akshay Sharma

Chair - Industrial Design
Associate Professor

Lisa Shen

Director of Budget & Finance

Dusty Smith

System Support Specialist

Douglas Spencer PhD

Associate Professor
Pickard Chilton Professor in Architecture
Director of Graduate Education

Mitchell Squire

Morrill Professor

Melissa Stenstrom

Graduate Student Recruiter

Julie Stevens

Associate Professor

Austin Stewart

Associate Professor

Gary Taylor JD; PhD

Professor
Extension Specialist
Faculty Success Advisor

Jeremy Thurlby

Model Shop Manager

Emily Tyndall

Academic Advisor

Olivia Valentine

Associate Professor

Mitchell Versteeg

Lab Manager

Barbara Walton

Associate Professor

Brian Warthen

Associate Professor of Practice

Alison Weidemann

Graphic Designer

Caroline Westort PhD

Associate Professor
Equity Advisor

Andrea Wheeler PhD

Associate Professor
Provost’s Faculty Fellow for Student Success

Rob Whitehead FAIA

Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Student Success
Associate Professor

Chengde Wu PhD

Associate Professor

Bambi Yost

Associate Professor

Sarah Zenti

Assistant Professor

Li Zhang

Assistant Teaching Professor

Peter Zuroweste

Associate Professor of Practice


Emeritus Faculty

Roger Baer

Professor Emeritus

Bruce Bassler

Associate Professor Emeritus

Karen Bermann

Associate Professor Emerita

Tim Borich PhD

Associate Professor Emeritus

Lu Bro

Professor Emerita

Barbara Bruene

Associate Professor Emerita

Clare Cardinal-Pett

Associate Professor Emerita

Chiu-Shui Chan PhD

Professor Emeritus

Mark Chidister

Senior Associate Dean
Associate Professor Emeritus

C. Arthur Croyle

Associate Professor Emeritus

Paula Curran

Associate Professor Emerita

Dennis Dake

Professor Emeritus

Mira Engler PhD

Professor Emeritus

Lisa Fontaine

Associate Professor Emerita

Katherine Gibbs

Associate Professor Emerita

William Grundmann

Associate Professor Emeritus

Robert Harvey

Professor Emeritus

Steven Herrnstadt

University Professor Emeritus

Gary Hightshoe

Professor Emeritus

Jamie Horwitz

Associate Professor Emerita

Stuart Huntington

Associate Professor Emeritus

Pamela Iasevoli

Assistant Professor Emerita

Sunghyun Kang

Professor Emeritus

April Katz

Morrill Professor Emerita

Jerry Knox

Associate Professor Emeritus

Ed Lehner

Associate Professor Emeritus

Fred Malven

Associate Professor Emeritus

John Maves

Assistant Professor Emeritus

Timothy McIlrath

Associate Professor Emeritus

Deb Pappenheimer

Associate Teaching Professor Emerita

Lynn Paxson PhD

University Professor Emerita

Nancy Polster

Associate Professor Emerita

Priscilla Sage

Associate Professor Emerita

Paul Shao

Professor Emeritus

Duane Shinn

Professor Emeritus

Nancy Thompson

Teaching Professor Emeritus

Cheri Ure

Associate Teaching Professor Emerita

Mimi Wagner

Associate Professor Emerita

Lois Warme

Associate Professor Emerita